Business School

Business School at University of Wisconsin-Madison

Public university ยท Madison, Wisconsin

  • AACSB accredited
  • MBA
  • Executive MBA

University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public university with graduate business programs in Madison, Wisconsin. Those programs run through the Wisconsin School of Business. The institution is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

The business school holds AACSB accreditation - one of 7 of the 10 schools in MBA Lab's Wisconsin directory that do. It is the longest-established of the three business-school accreditors recognized in the United States, and it covers the school as a whole rather than any one program - a floor, not a ranking. More on accreditation.

Federal reporting puts graduate enrollment at 13,004 students, alongside 36,902 undergraduates. Total enrollment is not MBA cohort size - ask the admissions office how many students are in the specific program you're considering, which is usually a far smaller number and the one that shapes your experience.

Based on MBA Lab's directory data, the school offers a graduate MBA path and an executive MBA (EMBA) format designed for experienced professionals. That puts it among the 4 of 10 schools in MBA Lab's Wisconsin directory listing an executive MBA. Format availability changes; confirm the current lineup with the school before planning around it.

Madison has 2 schools in MBA Lab's business schools directory, so it's worth comparing options in the same market before deciding - commute, employer partnerships, and evening scheduling often separate schools that look similar on paper.

What to ask University of Wisconsin-Madison

These questions are picked from what MBA Lab's data already says about this school, so they're the ones most likely to surface a real difference between it and the next school on your list.

  • Residency and tuition tier. As a public institution, University of Wisconsin-Madison may price in-state and out-of-state students differently, and some programs charge a flat rate regardless. Ask which tier you'd fall into and whether it changes after a year of residency.
  • Cohort experience level. An EMBA's value is largely the room. Ask for the average years of work experience, the seniority mix, and how many classmates are employer-sponsored - a cohort of directors and a cohort of five-years-in analysts are different products at the same price.
  • Where the degree is administered. Programs run through the Wisconsin School of Business may have their own admissions timeline, aid pool, and career office, separate from the university's central graduate school. Confirm which office owns your application.
  • Compare inside Madison first. With 2 schools in this directory in the same city, you can often visit or attend information sessions at all of them in a single week - the fastest way to tell apart programs whose websites read identically.

At a glance

InstitutionUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Business schoolWisconsin School of Business
Controlpublic
LocationMadison, Wisconsin
Campus settingLarge city
Carnegie classDoctoral university, very high research activity (R1)
MBA formats listed MBA Executive MBA
Graduate enrollment13,004
Undergraduate enrollment36,902
Business accreditation AACSB — view listing
Institutional accreditationHigher Learning Commission
Official site Visit website
Net price calculator Estimate your cost
Federal data College Scorecard profile

School names, locations, and program formats are curated by MBA Lab and reviewed periodically (last data update: July 2026). Enrollment, accreditation, links, and any outcome figures come from U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (June 2026 release). Always verify formats, deadlines, and costs on the school's official admissions pages. How this data works.

Compare with other schools in Wisconsin

School City AACSB Formats listed Earnings, 1 yr out
University of Wisconsin-Madison This page Madison Yes MBA, Executive MBA Not reported
Edgewood College Madison (same city) MBA $78,018
Concordia University Wisconsin Mequon MBA, Online MBA $73,254
Marquette University Milwaukee Yes MBA, Executive MBA, Part-Time MBA $117,734
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse La Crosse Yes MBA Not reported
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Milwaukee Yes MBA, Executive MBA, Part-Time MBA $71,460
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Oshkosh Yes MBA, Online MBA, Executive MBA $103,960
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Kenosha Yes MBA, Online MBA Not reported
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Whitewater Yes MBA, Online MBA Not reported
Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee MBA $94,392

"Not reported" means College Scorecard publishes no figure for that school - usually too few federally-aided graduates to release without identifying them. It is not a low number, and these schools are excluded from every average on this page rather than counted as zero. A dash under AACSB means the school isn't on AACSB's accredited list; it may hold ACBSP or IACBE accreditation instead, which this directory doesn't track.

This school in other directories

Frequently asked questions

What MBA formats does University of Wisconsin-Madison offer?

MBA Lab's directory lists an executive MBA at University of Wisconsin-Madison, alongside the core MBA. Formats change - confirm the current lineup on the school's official site.

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison's business school AACSB-accredited?

Yes - University of Wisconsin-Madison appears on AACSB's list of accredited institutions. AACSB, founded in 1916, is the longest-established of the three business-school accreditors recognized in the United States (the others are ACBSP and IACBE). Accreditation covers the school, not any individual program, so treat it as a quality floor rather than a ranking.

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison a public or private institution?

University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public university, and MBA Lab lists its graduate business programs in Madison, Wisconsin. It is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

How do I compare University of Wisconsin-Madison with other schools in Wisconsin?

MBA Lab lists 10 schools in its Wisconsin business schools directory. Use a consistent rubric across them: curriculum, recruiting outcomes, format fit, cost after aid, and location constraints.

Where should I verify program details?

Always confirm formats, deadlines, and costs on the school's official admissions pages. MBA Lab is a planning directory, not an admissions authority, and does not endorse specific schools.

Starting an MBA team project?

MBA Lab keeps your team's projects, tasks, deadlines, and deliverables in one place—built for student teams, free to start.

Get started